vacation bug

  
Free Internet Chess Games Server

Install FICGS apps
play chess online


Game result  (poker)


D. Jabot, 2035
S. Legrand, 2188

0-1

See game 110501




 Hot news
 Discussions
 Files search
 Social network



European Go Database

                                          
Forum


vacation bug?


Back to forum


Normajean Yates    (2008-11-03)
vacation bug?

I have gone on vacation, but in Game 21702 it is opponent's move - and opponent's clock is still moving!:

Normajean Yates ... is in vacation until 2008 November 7

White clock - 98 days 01:11:33
Black clock - 94 days 15:34:05 (59 days 23:22:32)


and now:

Normajean Yates ... is in vacation until 2008 November 7

White clock - 98 days 01:11:33
Black clock - 94 days 15:32:46 (59 days 23:21:13)


So opponent's clock has decreased from 94 days 15:34:05 to 94 days 15:32:46 !


Normajean Yates    (2008-11-03 07:15:32)
It is *really* a bug. Not a feature.

[see my previous post in this topic] Suppose opponent and I both have only 10 day left, it is opponent's move -- and I go on 11 days vacation. Now what is happening is that opponent's clock is running! [example - see my previous i.e. starting post for this topic] but as the game is *frozen* opponent cannot move! So opponent will lose on time!

So, it IS a bug [unless opponent can now move if I am on vacation. But then, this rule change has not been mentioned in the help, faq etc. --

from 'terms and conditions - 11.4 (time rules)':
"Vacation : It is possible to take a maximum of 30 days leave per year, called vacation. During this time, your clocks are frozen and it is no more possible to play, in order to reduce the effects on time controls. "


Volker Koslowski    (2008-11-03 11:05:33)
Bug?

I don't think that there is a vacation bug. It ist still possible for your opponent to make his next move (if it is his turn) even if you are in vacation.

As far as I can see Rule 11.4 does not say that you and your opponent could not make any move when you are in vacation. It only says that all your clocks in all of your running games will be frozen and it is not possible for you to play further until your vacation is over. In order it is not possible for you to cancle your vacation, or take only a vacation in one special tournament you play.

Maybe Thibault could say more about this...


Thibault de Vassal    (2008-11-03 13:08:12)
Volker said it all

Well, actually the game is not frozen (indeed it would be a bug in this case), only your clocks in all your games, so everything's ok !?


Normajean Yates    (2008-11-03 21:49:42)
oh ok :)

I see. In Rule 11.4 (vacation section) "it is no more possible to play" is to be interpreted as "it is no more possible (for the side on vacation) to play" .... fine!









 

Message




Chat



 

December 13, 2018

FICGS is also a social network including seo forums, a hot news & buzz blog, a free web directory and discussion forums to meet people from all over the world. Discuss the last events, improve your search engines optimization, submit your website, share your interests...


Feel free to link to FICGS chess server, register & win Epoints :






FICGS Go server, weiqi baduk banner facebook      
Correspondence chess

World championship

Play chess games

Go (weiqi, baduk)

Advanced chess

Play big chess

Chess trainer apk

Rated tournaments

Poker texas hold'em

Fischer random chess

      FICGS correspondence chess banner facebook